Header

26-27 October 2017,Schouwburgstraat 2, The Hague

Co-organised by the PluriCourts Centre of Excellence (Oslo University) and the Europa Instituut (Leiden University).

 UIO PluriCourts Logo UL Engels  register 

 


Programme 26 October 2017

Thursday 26 October 2017

9.00 – 9.10               Welcome

9.10 – 10.40             Panel 1: The Institutional Voice

Speakers:

  • Philippe Gautier (Registrar, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea)
  • Heather Clark (Legal Adviser, Iran-US Claims Tribunal, formerly Permanent Court of Arbitration)
  • Gabrielle Marceau (Counsellor, Legal Affairs Division, World Trade Organisation)
  • Peter Kempees (Head of Division – Registry, European Court of Human Rights)
  • Philipp Ambach (Chief of the Victims Participation and Reparations Section, Registry, International Criminal Court)
  • Caroline Heeren (‎Administrator, Registry of the General Court, Court of Justice of the European Union)

Chair:  Freya Baetens (Professor, PluriCourts, Oslo University; Europa Instituut, Leiden University)

10.40 – 11.00          Coffee break

11.00 – 12.30          Panel 2: Case management and deference to the bench

Essence of Adjudication: Legitimacy of Case Managers in International Arbitration

  • Christine Sim (Research Associate and Practice Fellow, Centre for International Law, National University of Singapore)

Unseen Actors – Procedural Reforms and the New Functions of the International Court of Arbitration of the ICC

  • Giacomo Marchisio (Research Associate - Chercheur associé, Université McGill University)

Unseen Actors’ in the management and resolution of ‘Mass Investment Claims – A case of transforming investment arbitration into a mass claims process?

  • Ridhi Kabra (Ph.D. Candidate, Cambridge University)

The European Court of Human Rights: A Sensitive Relationship between the Registry and the Bench

  • Ledi Bianku (Judge, European Court of Human Rights)

Chair:  Rick Lawson (Professor, Europa Instituut, Leiden University)

12.30 – 14.00          Lunch

14.00 – 15.30          Panel 3: Confidentiality and transparency

Conceptualizing the Input of the Arbitration Institutions: Building the Architecture of Choice in the Investment Regime

  • Ksenia Polonskaya (Ph.D. Candidate, Queen’s University, Faculty of Law, Canada)

The politics of invisibility: why are international legal bureaucrats obscured from view?

  • Tommaso Soave (Ph.D. Candidate, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies)

Identifying the voices of unseen actors in international dispute-settlement

  • Damien Charlotin (Ph.D. Candidate, Cambridge University)

Unseen and unsung: ICC language services and their Impact on Institutional Legitimacy

  • Leigh Swigart (Director of Programs in International Justice and Society, International Center for Ethics, Justice, and Public Life, Brandeis University)

Chair:  Marco Bronckers (Professor, Europa Instituut, Leiden University)

15.30 – 15.50          Coffee break

15.50 – 17.20          Panel 4: Nomination and appointment

Appointing Authorities: Self-Appointment, Party Appointment, and Non-Appointment

  • Peter Tzeng (Former law Clerk (UT), International Court of Justice)

Before the Law: Assessing the Process and Impact of Judicial Screening Bodies

  • Brian McGarry (Lecturer, Geneva LL.M. in International Dispute Settlement) & Josef Ostransky (Lecturer, Geneva LL.M. in International Dispute Settlement) &
  •        Jozef Ostransky (Lecturer, Geneva LL.M. in International Dispute Settlement)

Unilateral Appointment of Arbitrators and Ad Hoc Judges

  • Yuri Parkhomenko (Associate, Foley Hoag LLP)

Secretariats as Gatekeepers in and of International Law

  • Kathleen Claussen (Associate General Counsel, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, Executive Office of the President of the United States)

Chair:  Ole Kristian Fauchald (Professor, PluriCourts, Oslo University)

19.00                        Conference dinner

Keynote: Hugh Thirlway (formerly International Court of Justice)